Ingredient Science

Skingredient: Bisabolol

Bisabolol is mainly found in the essential oil from the German chamomile plant

Share

Quick Summary

  • Bisabolol, also known as levomenol, is a chemical compound called a sesquiterpene alcohol, and it is the main constituent in the essential oil from the German chamomile plant. Bisabolol is a viscous, colorless and oily liquid that is used in a wide range of personal care products, including skin care, makeup, and hair care products.
  • Functions of Bisabolol include: Improves the appearance of dry skin, has a light floral aroma that is often formulated into fragrances, increases skin penetration of other ingredients and while clinical evidence is limited, may have significant skin-lightening properties.
  •  Bisabolol has been generally recognized as safe by The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) expert panel.

What is Bisabolol?

Bisabolol, also known as levomenol, is a chemical compound called a sesquiterpene alcohol, and it is the main constituent in the essential oil from the German chamomile plant. Bisabolol is a viscous, colorless and oily liquid that is used in a wide range of personal care products, including skin care, makeup, and hair care products.[1]

Chemical structure of bisabolol

Credit: Pubchem

 

What Does Bisabolol Do?

Functions of bisabolol include:

  • Improves the appearance of dry skin – reduces skin flaking and improves skin smoothness and suppleness.[2]
  • Fragrance – bisabolol has a light floral aroma, so is often formulated into fragrances.
  • Skin lightening – clinical evidence is limited, but one clinical trial found that 28 Asian women who applied a cream containing bisabolol to the skin daily for 8 weeks had significant lightening of the skin.[1]
  • Increases skin penetration of other ingredients

 

Potential Side Effects of Bisabolol?

  • The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) considers bisabolol and German chamomile as “Generally Recognized as Safe” when used in spices or other natural flavorings.[3]
  • The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) expert panel has stated the bisabolol is safe for use in personal care products and cosmetics.[4]

* This Website is for general skin beauty, wellness, and health information only. This Website is not to be used as a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment of any health condition or problem. The information provided on this Website should never be used to disregard, delay, or refuse treatment or advice from a physician or a qualified health provider.

See additional information.

References

  1. Lee J, Jun H, Jung E, et al. Whitening effect of alpha-bisabolol in Asian women subjects. Int J Cosmet Sci.2010;32(4):299-303; PMID: 20642768 Link to research.
  2. Saxena SJ, Duque D, Schirripa MJ. Assessment of a Comprehensive Anti-Aging Neck Cream. J Drugs Dermatol.2015;14(9):997-1002; PMID: 26355619 Link to research.
  3. Bisabolol, Accessed February 8, 2018
  4. Fiume MM. Bisabolol. Int J Toxicol.2017;36(5_suppl2):24S-25S; PMID: 29025339 Link to research.