Oils have become all the rage recently, especially for the skin and hair. The increasing popularity of oils is being followed by the appearance of products containing familiar ingredients such as rose hips. Today I share with you some of the benefits of rose hip oil, which may just make you want to give it a try!
What is Rose Hip Oil?
Rose hip oil is extracted from...well...rose hips, which are the seeds from the fruits of the rose plant (Rosa canina L.). The fruits are usually red or orange and have a close resemblance to a cranberry. The actual plant from which the fruit grows is commonly found in Europe and some areas in Asia and Africa.
A study found that rose hip seed oil contains a higher amount of antioxidants than corn oil, olive oil, sunflower oil, and grape seed oil. Some of the antioxidants found in rose hip oil are carotenoids and ascorbic acid. Antioxidants function to fight against free radicals, which are molecules leading to damage to our cells and can even lead to skin cancers.
Moisturizing and Anti-aging
Our skin is under constant environmental stress, such as the changing climate and pollution, as well as stress caused by internal factors such as illness and malnutrition. This results in our skin being less able to hold onto water, which can lead to skin dryness. Changes in the lipid content (or natural oils) on our face can greatly affect the health of our skin. Therefore, the high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid, in rose hip oil help with locking in and replenishing the moisturizing lipids in our outer skin barrier. Not only that, but the high fatty acid content may also decrease the appearance of fine lines on the skin.
Once scars are healed, they sometimes leave behind pink, red, or brown discoloration of the skin (referred to as hyperpigmentation). In other cases, sun overexposure can lead to mottled and uneven skin tones. It seems that rose hip oil is capable of lightening hyperpigmentation from its rich source of natural chemicals knowns as phenolics and the well-known antioxidant ascorbic acid, a form of vitamin C.
* This Website is for general skin beauty, wellness, and health information only. This Website is not to be used as a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment of any health condition or problem. The information provided on this Website should never be used to disregard, delay, or refuse treatment or advice from a physician or a qualified health provider.